> Login
forgot your password?

Working Holidays in New Zealand

A working holiday in New Zealand is a fantastic way to get stuck into the culture of the Kiwi people. It can be an experience you'll never forget. Every year, hundreds of young people apply for a New Zealand working holiday visa, and spend a year or more working in New Zealand.

There are various work opportunities in New Zealand for working holidaymakers. The government of New Zealand also encourages people on working holiday visas to consider jobs in the areas of agriculture, horticulture and viticulture (grape-growing).

Working holidaymakers who are able to show they have worked in the horticulture or viticulture industries for at least three months could be eligible to obtain an extra three-month stay in New Zealand.

There are a range of seasonal and temporary work opportunities to provide you with extra travel income. You might want to experience life in one of the bigger cities, or you might want to spend time in parts of New Zealand that are off the beaten ‘tourist’ track.

See the Working Holiday Scheme for your country here.


Working Holidays with the New Zealand Institute of Education (NZIE) in Auckland

Study English and Work with the English Teaching College in Palmerston North or Wellington

Work as an English language Instructor after a course at the Auckland English Academy in Auckland

To be eligible for a Working Holiday Visa

You must:

  • have a passport from the countries mentioned in this list that‘s valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand
  • be at least 18 and not more than 35 years old and not bring children with you
  • hold a return ticket or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket*
  • have a minimum of NZ$ 4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you’re in New Zealand
  • meet the New Zealand health and character requirements
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • be coming to New Zealand to holiday, with work or study being secondary intentions for your visit
  • not have been approved a visa under a Working Holiday Scheme before.

*You are required to hold sufficient funds for the duration of your visit and for the purchase of an outward ticket from New Zealand. Such evidence may be requested on arrival at the border.

Health requirements
You will need to meet the New Zealand immigration authorities health requirements for temporary entry to New Zealand. Generally, the New Zealand immigration authorities will not approve the entry of people to New Zealand if they have:

  • active pulmonary tuberculosis (TB)
  • a relatively high probability of needing publicly funded health services during their stay in New Zealand, including, but not limited to:
  • hospitalisation, residential care or high-cost pharmaceuticals
  • or high-cost disability services

Character requirements
To grant you a New Zealand visa New Zealand immigration authorities need to be assured that you and any family included in your application are of good character. They make this requirement to protect the well being and security of New Zealanders. The New Zealand immigration authorities carry out character checks on everyone 17 years or over included in residence applications or applying for temporary entry for 24 months or longer. They will also undertake a character check on anyone else that they consider may not meet their character requirements.

Applicants for a New Zealand Working Holiday Visa are not required to provide evidence of a job offer.

Download the Immigration New Zealand Work Visa Guide here.